How Many Years to Keep Radiation Monitoring Reports?

How Many Years to Keep Radiation Monitoring Reports?

How Many Years to Keep Radiation Monitoring Reports?

We are often asked “how long is long enough to maintain records for current and past employees exposed to radiation”? As an radiation safety officer (RSO), business manager or the owner of a practice or company OSHA standards on radiation monitoring reports and the length of time for keeping them are important to know.

You might be surprised! If your company or medical practice are required by law to monitor employees for radiation exposure, OSHA requires you to keep records for 30 years. “The employer is required to maintain this record for at least 30 years beyond last date of employment (following the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1020)”. OSHA/Publications

In case of potential lawsuits, Med-Pro, Inc. advocates that you should keep your records indefinitely.

Maintaining 30 years (or more) of records means you need to trust your radiation monitoring provider. If you are a current customer of Med-Pro, Inc., you can always go to the “my account link” to view the exposure and radiation monitoring reports of your employee’s. Keeping and utilizing your radiation monitoring records is made simple with our online radiation detection reporting platform that is available at your convenience 24 hours a day. It is simple to use and remember with Med-Pro Inc., we do not charge when viewing your account!

Your safety is our business. Med-Pro, Inc.

Leave a Comment


Content